Data Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We process your data only on the basis of legal provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act/TKG 2003). This data privacy policy serves as information about the type, scope and purpose of data collection and processing.
We, Der Fellhof VertriebsGmbH, Eisenstrasse 1, 5322 Hof bei Salzburg, Austria, hereinafter FELLHOF, are the controller for data processing in the context of data protection laws. If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing:

Der Fellhof VertriebsGmbH
Eisenstrasse 1
5322 Hof bei Salzburg
Austria

shop@fellhof.com

1. Data protection

1.1. FELLHOF data policy. The processing of a customer’s personal data or that of their respective employees by FELLHOF for the purpose of fulfilling the contract is based on the customer’s voluntary consent (e.g. in the case of special categories of personal data), the existing contractual relationship and statutory provisions.

There is no obligation to give consent (e.g. for special categories of personal data) and to conclude the contract. Failure to give consent or failure to conclude a contract would mean that the order cannot be fulfilled.

1.2. Collection and processing of your data. As part of your order, subscription to our newsletter or visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data. The type, scope and purposes of this data processing are described below.

“Email advertising with newsletter subscription:
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the data required to do so or data that is separately provided by you in order to regularly send you our email newsletter based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit a GDPR. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by either sending a message to the contact information listed below or using a link provided in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data, or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and of which we will inform you in this declaration.”

1.2.1. Orders. As part of your order, we process the following data provided by you: first name, surname, email address, street, postal code, city, user name and password.

If you pay by credit card, we also need the type of credit card, your credit card number, expiry date of the credit card and the CVV code on the back of your credit card. Your data is always encrypted using SSL (at least 128 bit) and transmitted over the internet.

The data you provide will be used only to process your order and to fulfill the contract between you and FELLHOF. Data processing is carried out on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b GDPR. After the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data will be archived and deleted after the retention period according to tax and commercial law or the periods in accordance with the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data. If the shopping process is cancelled without the conclusion of a contract, the data stored by us will be deleted.

Your personal data will only be given to third parties or otherwise disclosed if it is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing, or if you have given your prior consent. As part of order processing, for example, the service providers we use (e.g. forwarders, logistics specialists, payment service providers) receive the data necessary to process the order. However, in the event of a statutory provision, an official order or an official investigation, we are legally obliged to provide the relevant data to the authorities.

1.2.2. Newsletter. If you subscribe to our newsletter and thereby give us your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR), we will process your name and email address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter or until you withdraw your consent.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by either sending an email to shop@fellhof.com or using the link provided in the newsletter, or informing us in another way.

1.2.3. Visiting our website / use of Cookies. During your visit to our website, we collect personal data to the technically necessary extent (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider). This data cannot be assigned to specific persons and is not merged with data from other sources.

We would like to point out that Cookies are used when you visit our website. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transferred from our web server or third party web servers to the user’s web browser and stored there for later retrieval. The Cookies used when visiting our website serve only to simplify the shopping process (e.g. by storing the items placed in your shopping cart) and to enable the use of certain functions of our webshop. The Cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after you close the browser (session Cookies). This data is collected on the basis of § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act.
In addition, we also use Cookies for statistical analysis of the use of our website as part of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR.
If you have previously consented to it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a GDPR, Cookies from third-party providers are used when you visit our website for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your usage behaviour. Consent to the use of Cookies in this manner is given by displaying a banner that explains the type and scope of the use of these Cookies, and you can agree to or reject the use of the Cookies. In any case, no such Cookies will be used until you have given your consent. If you do not accept Cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Our website uses the following Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies to ensure the basic functions of our website,
  • CookieConsent to save consent to the use of Cookies,
  • Functional Cookies to ensure website performance,
  • Performance Cookies to improve the user experience.

 

- csrf_token = Uses a token to ensure that data (such as the contents of the shopping cart) are actually sent by the currently logged-in user and have not been entered via an external script.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- lastCheckSubscriptionDate = Saves the date of your last visit to the shop.
Storage period: 1 month

- currency = Saves the current currency for the user’s purchases.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- session = Saves the length of user’s session. The session Cookie serves as identification between the browser and server. No other information besides the session ID is stored in the browser.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- shop = Saves internal shop ID.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- x-ua-device = Saves the type of device used.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- nocache = Placed when content is not cached (shopping cart).
Storage period: until the end of the session

-  slt = Shopware login token (registered user) The SLT Cookie allows the shop to recognise customers when returning to the shop, even if the session has expired.
Storage period: 1 year

- x-cache-context-hash = Amount of user’s associated tax and respective user group.
Storage period: until the end of the session

- sUniqueID = Saves the content of the wishlist.
Storage period: 1 year

 

Google Cookies in detail:

- _ga = Saved to differentiate between different users. (Google Analytics)
Storage period: 2 years

- _gid = Saved to differentiate between different users. (Google Analytics)
Storage period: 1 day

- _gcl_au = Saved for Google AdSense (advertising efficiency).
Storage period: 3 months

- _gat_UA = Google Analytics ID
Storage period: 1 minute

- _dc_gtm = Google Tag Manager ID
Storage period: 1 minute  

1.2.4. Use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. As part of “Google Analytics”, Cookies are placed on your computer in order to statistically evaluate your use of our website. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing agreement with Google.

The information generated by these Cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is anonymised before it is stored on the Google server so that it can no longer be assigned to a computer. The full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy:  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by Cookies and related to your use of the website and the processing of the anonymised data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

1.2.5. Incorporation of the Trusted Shops Trustbadge. The Trusted Shops Trustbadge is integrated onto this website to display our Trusted Shops seal of approval and any reviews collected, as well as to offer Trusted Shops products to buyers after an order has been placed. This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, in optimal marketing by enabling safe shopping in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. The Trustbadge and the services advertised with it are an offer from Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne, Germany. The Trustbadge is provided by a CDN (Content Delivery Network) provider as part of order processing. Trusted Shops GmbH also uses service providers from the USA. An adequate level of data protection is ensured. You can find more information on Trusted Shops GmbH adata protection at: data privacy (available in German). Upon calling up the Trustbadge, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which also contains your IP address, the date and time of the call-up, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call-up. Individual pieces of access data are stored in a security database for the analysis of security issues. The log files are automatically deleted no later than 90 days after their creation. Further personal data is transferred to Trusted Shops GmbH in the case you decide to use Trusted Shops products after completing an order, or if you have already registered for use. The contractual agreement made between you and Trusted Shops applies. Personal data is automatically collected from the order data for this purpose. Whether you are already registered as a buyer for a product use is automatically checked using a neutral parameter – the email address hashed by a cryptological one-way function. This email address is converted into this hash value, which cannot be decrypted for Trusted Shops, before transmission. After checking for a match, the parameter is automatically deleted. This is necessary for the fulfilment of our and Trusted Shops’ overriding legitimate interests in the provision of the buyer protection linked to the specific order, and the transactional evaluation services purusant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further details, including how to object, can be found in the Trusted Shops data protection declaration linked above, and in the Trustbadge.

1.3. Data security. Your contract data is encrypted and transmitted over the internet using SSL. We use technical and organisational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or spreading of your data by unauthorised persons.

1.4. Right of revocation. The client has the right to revoke their consent at any time. In the case of written consent, the revocation can only be made in writing; in the case of consent to receive electronic advertising, this can also be done by clicking on the link to unsubscribe. In this case, the processing will be stopped, as long as there is no other legal basis. The legality of the data processed up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.

1.5. Data subject rights. You have the right to information about your personal data, as well as the right to correction and deletion or restriction of its processing. You can also object to its processing, and have the right to data portability in a structured, machine-readable form. Please contact the controller for all of the rights mentioned above.

1.6. Right to complain. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, it is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, email: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

2. Final provisions.

2.1. Terms & conditions. The general terms and conditions of the FELLHOF apply.

Viewed
Your browser is out of date!

Please update your browser to correctly display this website. Update your browser now

×